Table of Content
▼- Comparison Table
- Best Heritage-Style Bikes Under ₹25,000–₹30,000 Monthly Salary
- Royal Enfield Hunter 350
- Specifications
- Key Features
- TVS Ronin
- Specifications
- Key Features
- Best Performance Naked Bikes Under ₹25,000–₹30,000 Monthly Salary
- Bajaj Pulsar N250
- Specifications
- Key Features
- Yamaha MT-15 V2
- Specifications
- Key Features
- Best Premium Motorcycle Under ₹25,000–₹30,000 Monthly Salary
- Triumph Speed T4
- Specifications
- Key Features
- Things to Check Before You Sign the Loan
- Conclusion
Finding the best bikes under a ₹25,000–₹30,000 monthly salary budget genuinely comes down to matching your riding needs with an EMI you can comfortably manage every month. This bracket of India's motorcycle market now spans everything from city-friendly Royal Enfields to sportier streetfighters and even a taste of premium European motorcycling, all without straining a mid-range salary.
Comparison Table
|
Bike |
Ex-Showroom Price |
Monthly EMI |
|---|---|---|
|
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 |
₹1.35 Lakh |
₹5,000 |
|
TVS Ronin |
₹1.40 Lakh |
₹5,400 |
|
Bajaj Pulsar N250 |
₹1.40 Lakh |
₹5,300 |
|
Yamaha MT-15 V2 |
₹1.68 Lakh |
₹6,100 |
|
Triumph Speed T4 |
₹2.09 Lakh |
₹7,000 |
Best Heritage-Style Bikes Under ₹25,000–₹30,000 Monthly Salary
Royal Enfield Hunter 350

The Hunter 350 serves riders who want authentic Royal Enfield character without the weight and bulk of the Classic or Meteor. In 2026, it remains the most accessible entry point into the Royal Enfield ownership experience.
Specifications
|
Specs |
Details |
|
Body Type |
Retro Roadster |
|
Ex-Showroom Price |
₹1.40L – ₹1.49L |
|
On-Road Price (Delhi) |
₹1.59L – ₹1.96L |
|
Down Payment |
₹20,000 |
|
Monthly EMI |
₹5,000 – ₹5,400 |
|
Engine |
349cc, Air-Oil Cooled, Single Cylinder |
|
Power / Torque |
20.2 PS @ 6,100rpm / 27Nm @ 4,000rpm |
|
Mileage |
35 kmpl |
|
Transmission |
5-Speed Manual |
|
Fuel Tank |
13 Litres |
|
Kerb Weight |
177 kg |
|
Variants |
Bolt, Dapper, Metro, Rebel |
Key Features
- Analogue-digital instrument cluster with Tripper navigation compatibility
- 41mm telescopic front forks with adjustable rear preload
- Front disc and rear drum brake with ABS
- Plush single-piece seat for rider and pillion comfort
- Alloy wheels and tubeless tyres on mid and top variants
Top Choice: The Metro variant offers the best balance of styling, alloy wheels, and single-channel ABS, priced comfortably under ₹1.5 lakh ex-showroom.
Best For: First-time premium buyers, city commuters, brand community seekers
Also Read: Harley-Davidson X440T vs Triumph Scrambler 400X: Full Specs Guide
TVS Ronin

The Ronin gets defined by one thing: a design that refuses to fit into a single category. It blends scrambler, cruiser, and roadster styling cues in a way no other bike in this budget attempts, while staying genuinely easy to live with day to day.
Specifications
|
Specs |
Details |
|
Body Type |
Neo-Retro Cruiser |
|
Ex-Showroom Price |
₹1.27L – ₹1.60L |
|
On-Road Price (Delhi) |
₹1.45L – ₹1.85L |
|
Down Payment |
₹20,000 |
|
Monthly EMI |
₹5,300 – ₹5,900 |
|
Engine |
225.9cc, Oil Cooled, Single Cylinder |
|
Power / Torque |
20.4 PS @ 7,750rpm / 19.93Nm @ 3,750rpm |
|
Mileage |
42.95 kmpl |
|
Transmission |
5-Speed Manual with Slipper Clutch |
|
Fuel Tank |
14 Litres |
|
Kerb Weight |
160 kg |
|
Variants |
Base, Mid, TD, TD Special Edition |
Key Features
- Full-LCD-connected console with turn-by-turn navigation
- Glide Through Traffic tech for smoother low-speed riding
- 41mm USD front forks with monoshock rear suspension
- Dual-channel ABS with 300mm front and 240mm rear disc
- Voice assist and Bluetooth-based SmartXonnect
Top Choice: The mid variant strikes the right balance between features and pricing, sitting close to ₹1.4 lakh ex-showroom while retaining USD forks and dual-channel ABS.
Best For: Style-conscious buyers, relaxed city riders, weekend touring enthusiasts
Best Performance Naked Bikes Under ₹25,000–₹30,000 Monthly Salary
Bajaj Pulsar N250

The Pulsar N250 is not the most premium bike in this list, but it delivers the strongest power-to-price ratio available in this budget. With traction control and switchable riding modes at this price, no direct rival matches its feature-to-cost equation.
Specifications
|
Specs |
Details |
|
Body Type |
Naked Streetfighter |
|
Ex-Showroom Price |
₹1.33L – ₹1.38L |
|
On-Road Price (Delhi) |
₹1.49L – ₹1.68L |
|
Down Payment |
₹20,000 |
|
Monthly EMI |
₹5,300 – ₹5,600 |
|
Engine |
249.07cc, Oil Cooled, Single Cylinder |
|
Power / Torque |
24.5 PS @ 8,750rpm / 21.5Nm @ 6,500rpm |
|
Mileage |
40–44 kmpl |
|
Transmission |
5-Speed Manual with Slipper Clutch |
|
Fuel Tank |
14 Litres |
|
Kerb Weight |
164 kg |
|
Variants |
Dual Channel ABS (Single Variant) |
Key Features
- Switchable traction control with 3 riding modes
- Dual-channel ABS with 300mm front and 230mm rear disc
- Connected digital console with call and SMS alerts
- Gold-finished USD-style forks on select colour options
- Tubular steel diamond frame for improved rigidity
Top Choice: With only one mechanical variant available, the choice comes down to colour, making this the simplest and most value-dense purchase on this list.
Best For: Performance seekers, highway commuters, feature-per-rupee buyers
Yamaha MT-15 V2

The MT-15 V2 borrows engineering directly from Yamaha's R15 sportbike, making it the most agile and high-revving option in this entire budget. It rewards riders who want an engaging ride over outright comfort.
Specifications
|
Specs |
Details |
|
Body Type |
Naked Sport Streetfighter |
|
Ex-Showroom Price |
₹1.65L – ₹1.80L |
|
On-Road Price (Delhi) |
₹1.85L – ₹2.0L |
|
Down Payment |
₹20,000 |
|
Monthly EMI |
₹5,900 – ₹6,400 |
|
Engine |
155cc, Liquid Cooled, SOHC, 4-Valve |
|
Power / Torque |
18.1 PS @ 10,000rpm / 14.1Nm @ 7,500rpm |
|
Mileage |
47–53 kmpl |
|
Transmission |
6-Speed Manual with Slipper Clutch |
|
Fuel Tank |
10 Litres |
|
Kerb Weight |
141 kg |
|
Variants |
Standard, Deluxe (DLX), MotoGP Edition |
Key Features
- Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) for strong low and high-rpm performance
- Lightweight Deltabox frame with 37mm USD front forks
- Traction control system with dual-channel ABS
- Y-Connect Bluetooth connectivity with turn-by-turn navigation
- TFT instrument cluster on select variants
Top Choice: The Standard variant delivers the core VVA engine, USD forks, and traction control without paying extra for MotoGP Edition cosmetics.
Best For: Young riders, agility seekers, city and short-highway commuters
Best Premium Motorcycle Under ₹25,000–₹30,000 Monthly Salary
Triumph Speed T4

The Speed T4 gets defined by one figure that no other bike on this list can claim: a genuine British motorcycling badge. Triumph engineered this 349cc version specifically to bring the Speed lineup's refinement into a lower price bracket without diluting the riding experience.
Specifications
|
Specs |
Details |
|
Body Type |
Premium Roadster |
|
Ex-Showroom Price |
₹1.95L – ₹2.09L |
|
On-Road Price (Delhi) |
₹2.2L – ₹2.4L |
|
Down Payment |
₹20,000 |
|
Monthly EMI |
₹6,500 – ₹7,000 |
|
Engine |
349cc, Liquid Cooled, DOHC, 4-Valve |
|
Power / Torque |
29 PS @ 7,500rpm / 31Nm @ 5,500rpm |
|
Mileage |
25–30 kmpl |
|
Transmission |
6-Speed Manual with Slip-and-Assist Clutch |
|
Fuel Tank |
13 Litres |
|
Kerb Weight |
176–180 kg |
|
Variants |
Standard (Single Trim) |
Key Features
- 85 percent of peak torque available from just 2,500rpm
- Round LED headlamp with signature LED DRLs
- Dual-channel ABS with front and rear disc brakes
- Semi-digital console with tachometer and distance-to-empty
- 43mm conventional telescopic front forks
Top Choice: The single standard trim keeps the buying decision simple, with colour choice as the only real variable.
Best For: Brand-conscious buyers, first-time premium motorcycle owners, refinement seekers
Also Read: Harley-Davidson X440T vs Triumph Speed 400: Full Comparison
Things to Check Before You Sign the Loan
- Confirm the exact down payment and tenure your bank offers, since these two variables directly change your EMI, the figures above assume ₹20,000 down and a 3-year term.
- A longer tenure lowers your monthly EMI but increases total interest paid, weigh this trade-off against your income stability.
- Consider insurance and registration fees in addition to the ex-showroom price, which can typically increase your total on-road cost by about 8 to 12 percent.
- If your budget is nearer to the ₹25,000 mark, you should give preference to the Hunter 350 or TVS Ronin model than the Triumph Speed T4 in order to maintain a healthy EMI to income ratio.
- Always ask your dealer for a complete breakdown of the on-road price before making a decision, as ex-showroom price alone can be deceptive.
Conclusion
Choosing from the best bikes under ₹25,000–₹30,000 monthly salary budget comes down to balancing riding needs against a manageable EMI. The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 and TVS Ronin work well for lower salaries in this bracket, while the Bajaj Pulsar N250 and Yamaha MT-15 V2 suit riders wanting more performance, and the Triumph Speed T4 remains an achievable stretch for those closer to ₹30,000.
Frequently Asked Questions
Tanya Bhargava
Bike Blogger & Moto Content Creator. Tanya Bhargava is a passionate two-wheeler expert with 6+ years of experience in reviewing scooters, commuter bikes, and performance motorcycles. Her content blends real-world ride reviews, buyer guides, and industry updates tailored for Indian riders.